WE ENDORSE LORI!

All titles are for information purposes only.

State Senator
Nancy Skinner

State Assemblymember
Rob Bonta

State Senator (Ret.)
Loni Hancock

State Controller
Betty Yee

Oakland Mayor
Libby Schaaf

El Cerrito Mayor
Gabriel Quinto

Councilmember
Linda Maio

Councilmember
Susan Wengraf

BART Director
Lateefah Simon

BART Director
Rebecca Saltzman

Alameda County
Democratic Party

Berkeley
Police
Association

The Sierra Club

Berkeley
Firefighters
Association

League of Conservation Voters

IBEW
Local 595

East Bay Automotive
Machinists Local 1546

Carpenters
Local 713

Alameda County
Building Trades

John George
Democratic Club

East Bay Women’s Political Alliance

Black Young Democrats
of the East Bay

Evolve California

International Operators
Union, Local 3

Public Employees
Union Local One

Berkeley School
Board Director
Judy Appel

Berkeley School
Board Director
Beatriz Leyva Cutler

Berkeley School
Board Director
Ty Alper

Berkeley School
Board Director
Josh Daniels

Emeryville Mayor
John Bauters

Albany Mayor
Peggy McQuaid

City Attorney (Ret.)
Zach Cowan

Housing Expert
Prof. Karen Chapple

Berkeley Mayor (ret.)
Tom Bates

Councilmember (ret.)
Darryl Moore

Councilmember (ret.)
Polly Armstrong

Councilmember (ret.)
Prof. Fred Collignon

Councilmember (ret.)
Gordon Wozniak

Councilmember (ret.)
Laurie Capitelli

Climate Change and Policy Experts

Dan Kammen, Professor and Chair,
Energy and Resources Group;
Former State Dept Science Envoy

Ethan Elkind, Director,
Climate Program, Center for Law,
Energy & the Environment

Kate Gordon, Energy Analyst
Senior Advisor at the
Paulson Institute

Carole Galante
UC Berkeley Professor
Housing Expert

Matthew Lewis,
Climate Policy Expert

Ben Paulos,
Paulos Analysis,
Climate Policy Expert

Alameda County Supervisor
Keith Carson

Oakland Councilmember
Abel Guillén

Oakland Councilmember
Annie Campbell Washington

Alameda Co. Assessor Candidate
Phong La

Berkeley School
Board Director (ret.)
Shirley Issel

Berkeley School
Board Director (ret.)
Pamela Doolan

Emeryville Councilmember
Dianne Martinez

San Francisco
Board of Supervisors
President Malia Cohen

Piedmont Councilmember
Teddy King

AC Transit Director
Chris Peeples

Peralta Community
College Trustee
Karen Weinstein

Alameda County
Board of Education
Trustee Joaquín Rivera

Commissioners and Local Leaders

Disaster and Fire Safety Commissioner Paul Degenkolb
Disaster and Fire Safety Commissioner Victoria Legg
Disaster and Fire Safety Commissioner Bob Flasher
Children, Youth and Recreation Commissioner Elisa Batista
Children, Youth and Recreation Commissioner Elizabeth Echols
Children, Youth and Recreation Commissioner Julie Sinai
Library Trustee Judy Hunt
Cannabis Commissioner Michael Cooper
Disability Commissioner Martha Singer
Community Environmental Advisory Chair Michael Goldhaber
Community Environmental Advisory Commissioner Ben Gould
Design Review Commissioner Charles Kahn
Elmwood Business Improvement District Advisory Board Member Melissa Hatheway
Elmwood Business Improvement District Advisory Board Member Jason Waymans
Homeless Commissioner Olivia Anglade
Housing Advisory Commissioner Marian Wolfe
Housing Advisory Commissioner Rashi Kesarwani
Housing Advisory Commissioner Darrell Owens

Aging Commissioner, Ethel Murphy
Status of Women Commissioner, Nikka Sandoval
Landmarks Preservation Commission Kathleen Crandall
Loan Administration Board and Summer Kitchen owner Paul Arenstram
Parks and Waterfront Commissioner Caitlin Lempres Brostrum
Peace and Justice Commissioner Angie Chen
Personnel Board Commissioner Jen Hunt
Planning Commissioner Jeff Vincent
Police Review Commissioner Terry Roberts
Police Review Commissioner George Perezvelez
Public Works Commissioner Andy Kelley
Public Works Commissioner Nic Dominguez
Public Works Commissioner Ray Yep
Transportation Commissioner Mark Humbert
Zero Waste Commissioner Alex Sharenko
Zoning Adjustments Board Commissioner Denise Pinkston
Zero Waste and Zoning Adjustments Board Commissioner Brazile Clark
East Bay Stonewall President Nick Resnick
East Bay Stonewall past President Brendalynn Goodall

Leaders in Arts, Business and Culture

Susan Medak, Director, Berkeley Repertory Theater
Virginia Ogle, founder of the Berkeley Parents Network
Melissa Hatheway, Elmwood Theater
Marion Abbott, Mrs. Dalloway’s bookstore
Ann Leyhe, Mrs. Dalloway’s bookstore
Kara Hammond, Baker and Commons
Garbis Bagdasarian, La Mediterranee
Jason Wayman, Elements

Charlene Reis, Summer Kitchen
Paul Arenstram, Summer Kitchen
David Salk, Focal Point Optics
Elizabeth McKoy, Berkeley Playhouse
Barry Braden, Fieldwork Brewing
David Mayeri, UC Theatre
Ayelet Waldman, author
Joseph Aguiar, Anton Salon

Public Policy Experts

Karen Chapple, displacement and gentrification scholar
Zach Cowan, former Berkeley City Attorney
Matt Nichols, former Berkeley Transportation Director
Michael Caplan, former Berkeley Office of Economic Development Director
BHS Career Technical Education Program Supervisor Wyn Skeels

Over 500 Berkeley friends and over 300 neighborhood leaders in the Elmwood, Bateman, Panoramic Hill, Uplands, Alvarado, Halcyon, Willard, Southside and Claremont neighborhoods are supporting Lori!

Jonathan Logan
David Schonenberg
Jeanne Allen
Leslie Balog
Fredi Breuer
Robert Breuer
Warren Byrne
Susan Chainey
Tony Cyprien
Fredrica Drotos
Marc Grant
Deborah Levine
Tom Miller
Nhu Miller
Bill Robbins
Jane Robbins
Kirk Smith
Frank Tapia
Janice Thomas
Elif Kale-Lostuvali
Patrick Kennedy
Baris Lostuvali
Elaine Brown
Jessica Chacon
Scott Chacon
Phyllis Fox
Marlon Maus
Carole Pertofsky
Joseph Willingham
Ron Adler
John Cardoza
Paul Chapman
Fred Collignon
Joan Collignon
David Cost
Lawrence Cotter
Pinkie Flad
Ellen Frankel
Mary Friedman
Nancy Gage
Kelly Gee
Lara Gilman
Bill Godwin
Denise Hall
Howard Hoyt
Matthew Johnson
Dan Lieberman
Erin McCaughrin
Denise Pinkston
Mary Catherine Plunkett
Jonathan Redding
Debra Sanderson
Sam Scott
Sumi Scott
Lanford Weingrod
Burl Willes
Polly Armstrong
Michael Alvarez Cohen
Toni Garrett
Irene Hegarty
Melissa Hillier
Ali Kashani
David Landreth
Stuart Lichter
Karen McClung
Bill McClung
Ginger Ogle
Carl Resnikoff

Rachel Resnikoff
Martha Singer
William Turner
Linda Agerter
Andy Ball
Steven Berger
David Burk
Bill Falik
Chuck Fanning
Nathan Francis
Wendy Gibney
Melinda Haag
Paula Hughmanick
Rob Kopf
John Lara
Tina Meyer
John Miottel
Charles Mohn
Page Nelson
Thomas Noll
Rachelle Owen
Stewart Owen
Jennifer Petrucelli
Josh Richards
Sam Singer
Ryn Singley
Marjorie Sperber
Diane Staring
Kate Stillwell
Liz Tung
Micki Turner
Sally Willams
David Wilson
Miriam Wilson
Corinne Winter
Evie Wozniak
Gordon Wozniak
Robbie Yohai
Michael Aranguren
Carol Brosgart
Tim Choate
Fredora Darmstadt
Lo De Janvry
Paul Degenkolb
Cheryl Eccles
Heather Fernandez
Kate Gordon
Loni Gray
Scott Hofmeister
Elizabeth McCoy
David Rose
Jennifer Ruskin Rose
Gino Segre
Ayelet Waldman
Brian Wong
Tom Alderson
Beth Anderson
Diana Bersohn
Lorie Brillinger
Richard Bunce
Martha Chase
Susan Clark
Venus David
Narsai David
Kay Debs
Eric Elkin
Libby Erickson
Karin Evans

Richard Fateman
Martha Fateman
Katie Fisher
Stephanie Friedman
Carrie Gray
David Grubb
Marti Grubb
Mary Gutierrez
Rod Gutierrez
Eric Haesloop
Marianne Haesloop
Sarah Hartley
Shannon Hartwell
Mark Humbert
Pamela Hyde
Naomi Janowitz
Sarah Jarvis
Bill Jay
Madeline Jay
Ron Kelly
Ron Kemper
Abbey Kletz
Harvey Kletz
Andrew Lazarus
Ann Leyhe
Helen Marcus
John Marx
Bonnie Matson
Stacy Moss
Anne Nachtwey
Doris Nassiry
Adele Poenisch
Kristi Roberts
Alan Saldich
Nancy Saldich
David Salk
Greg San Martin
Margaret Schneider
John Seravic
Audrey Shoji
Stephanie Sidebotham
Henry Siegel
Tanya Spanier
Shelley Stevens
Pam Strietfield
Kyra Subbotin
Michael Sullivan
Margaret Warwas
Doug Washington
Bill Williams
Zoe Williams
Claudine Zuber
Michael Berne
Karen Bird
Warren Bird
Jeremy Bled
Rory Bled
Charles Bogle
Michael Cooper
Sheila Cooper
David Denton
Ira Ellman
Barry Gustin
John Hanscom
Susan Helmrich
Ronna Kabatznick
Jesse Kellerman

Thomas Lurquin
Alex Makler
Ken Matsumura
Wende Micco
Rosemary Muller
Jill Nielson
Tara O’Toole Ellman
Panos Papadopoulous
Kristine Piliero
Michael Piliero
Elizabeth Shun
Carolyn Weinberger
Lauren Willis
Marion Abbott
Jon Bain Chekal
Sarah Brann
Mark Chekal-Bain
Justin Dawe
Naor Deleanu
Pascale Fisher
Abigail Franklin
Jordan Gill
Amy Grigsby
Savlan Hauser
Allen Hibbard
Frederick Huxley
Jonathan Jaffe
Elissa Kitner
Allison Krasnow
Fred Krieger
Oliver McCrum
Mary McDonald
Tom McWalters
Christine Orr
Patricia Reidenbach
Kim Rohrer
Peter Shelton
Sara Shnider
Lucy Smallsreed
Cherie Spivey
Eric Spivey
Deborah Thompson
Elizabeth Trachtenberg
David Trachtenberg
Mike Wilson
Marjorie Winter
David Davis
Angela Porter
Jeff Johns
Carmelita Reyes
Joseph Aguiar
Fred Feller
John Gage
Fred Harvey
Emily Hooker
Charles Kahn
Laurie Kahn
Linda Schacht
John Slater
John Beutler
AnnMarie Mitchell
Jim Rosenau
AJ Fox
April Gilbert
Fiona Ruddy
Meg Schwartzman